Picture
Scientific names:    
Psophocarpus tetragonolobus     
Dolichos tetragonolobus Linn.

Common names:
Kalamismis (Tag.)
Calamismis (Span.)
Four-angled bean (Engl.)
Sigarilyas (Tag.)
Goa bean (Engl.)
Short-day asparagus pea (Engl.)
Wing bean (Engl.)

Botany:
A vine with climbing stems and leaves, to a height of 3-4 meter. Leaves are pinnate or palmate to trifoliate. Bean pod is about 6 to 8 inches long, four-angled. Flowers are large and pale to bright blue.

Distribution:
Seasonal cultivation.
Picture
Uses:

Culinary

Whole plant is edible, the beans used as vegetable; but the other parts –leaves, flowers and roots–are also edible. Flowers used as rice and pastry colorant.
Young leaves can be pickled or prepared as vegetable, like spinach.
Good source of vitamins A and C, calcium and iron.

Folkloric

No known folkloric use in the Philippines.

Studies:


Antimicrobial:

(1) Results of study of extract of PT pods showed activity against B. subtilis and B. cereus, P mirabilis, E coli, S typhi, K pneumoia and C albicans and suggested a potential source for antimicrobial compounds. (2) Methanol extract of Psophocarpus tetragonologus leaves exhibited bactericidal effect on Pseudomonas aeruginosa.

Fungicidal:

Study of methanol extract of PT root showed no toxicity and a favorable antimicrobial activity against Candida albicans.

Aluminum Content of Edible Portion:

Study was done to evaluate the accumulation of aluminum in the edible parts of the plant: leaves, pods, seeds and tubers. Results showed all edible portions of the plant accumulate aluminum from high to very high levels compared to an average of less than 300 ppm in other crop plants; the accumulation was highest in the youngest tissues, especially the roots, recording as high as 25,000 ppm.

Availability:
Cultivated.


Source: stuartxchange.com

5/27/2016 23:20:20

Color and pulp variances do not increase nor decrease the efficiency of the product.

Reply
6/10/2016 12:13:25

Whole plant is edible, the beans used as vegetable; but the other parts –leaves, flowers and roots–are also edible. Flowers used as rice and pastry colorant. - See more at: http://uniwell.weebly.com/blog/sigarilyas-wing-bean#sthash.djoYpnXX.dpuf

Reply
6/10/2016 16:52:33

Once completely cool, save them in a air-tight container so they keep their crunchiness (if they are not gone meanwhile, as happened here at home...).

Reply
6/10/2016 23:55:16

maintain the color and appearance of our drinks. Due to this, all our drinks may vary in color, viscosity, fiber content and sometimes, even in flavor.

Reply



Leave a Reply.